(b) (1) Add 25 to life if causes gbh or death with a firearm. 5. The law says that giving a false name, date of birth, or even false address is a crime. In Illinois, the crime of battery is defined by 720 ILCS 5/12 3 to be when a person "intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual." Put another way, battery in Illinois is the crime a person commits when whey cause harm to someone, or . Street and Elmwood. (50 ILCS 725/3.4) (from Ch.