The following sections of the aggravated battery statute (720 ILCS 5/12-3.05) are classified as a Class X Felony with the following additional years added to the sentence: (b) (1) Add 15 years if armed with a firearm. Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/110-15) for the offense of domestic battery (720 ILCS 5/12-3.2), a violation of an Order of Protection (720 ILCS 5/12-30), or any similar violation of a local ordinance. Domestic battery is a Class A misdemeanor offense. Judge, presiding. 304. 38, par. Required Appearance - Rule 551 Assault is a Class C misdemeanor. § 12-3.05. Second place is domestic battery.) There are 2 forms of battery in Illinois. DUI is a very commonly charged offense, and thus it appears in box section. As per statute 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05, battery of a police officer is defined as causing "great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to an individual whom the person knows to be a" police officer or has a similar profession.