Deposition Objections Cheat Sheet. Speaking objections which counsel explains his rationale for the objection is improper as it is usually used as a tactic to give the deponent a heads up that the area of questioning is dangerous and how he should answer. (a) 1. 4. california grounds for objection to deposition notice. As amended through December 23, 2021. California Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) § 2025.230 provides that upon notice which "describes with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested. A "Notice to Attend" (also known as a "Notice in Lieu of Subpoena") is a written notice that requires the other party to attend the court hearing (or trial). Proc., § 2025.450(a).) Has not be deposited with deposition, depositions are able to.