brooks brothers striped ties
[…] The deadline to file and serve documents opposing a motion to quash service of summons in California is at least nine (9) Court days before the hearing, and the opposition should be served by personal service or express mail or another service providing for overnight delivery as this is required by Code of Civil Procedure section 1005. Amy McCullough, Esq. - The motion to quash shall be in writing, signed by the accused or his counsel and shall distinctly specify its factual and legal grounds. California Rule of Court 4.111 requires 10 calendar days' notice of a pre-trial . Under CCP § 1987.1, a court may quash a subpoena and "make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person." For the reasons set forth below, Doe(s) motion to quash plaintiff's subpoena to Weebly, Inc. should be C.C.P. California Code of Civil Procedure CCP CA CIV PRO Section 1985.3. California Code, Code of Civil Procedure - CCP § 2025.410. bring a motion under Section 1987.1 to quash or modify the